GEM4 Summer School University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Program

Morning sessions will be devoted to lectures given by experts in biology, biomechanics, nanotechnology, and relevant topics. In the afternoons, trainees will participate in four hands-on laboratory modules in different labs on campus. Each participant is required to present a poster of his/her current research (not necessarily related to cellular and molecular mechanics); you may find instructions for poster size and content online. A session for the trainees to interact with each other will also be organized.

Presentations

As presentations are provided to us, we will link them in the program below. All presentations will be provided in PDF format, which requires a program like Adobe Acrobat Reader or FoxIt Reader to be read.

Videos

You can find archival videos of presentations online for your convenience.

Laboratory Modules

Participants Lab Group Assignment

Note: All lectures will be at 1000 Micro and Nano Technology Laboratory.

Week 1

Day 1 – June 8

  Session Chair: Irfan Ahmad
8:30 - 9:00 Opening Ceremony
  Welcome to Illinois, Ilesanmi Adesida, Dean of Engineering
  Welcome to GEM4 Summer School, Jimmy Hsia, Organizing Committee Chair
  Introduction of THE TEAM, Jimmy Hsia
  About MNTL, Rashid Bashir, Director of MNTL
  About CNST, Irfan Ahmad, Associate Director of CNST
  About CCM, Taher Saif, Director of CCM
  GEM4 Summer School Logistics, Jimmy Hsia
9:00 - 9:50 Fundamentals of cell and molecular biology - I
Scott Siechen (Illinois)
9:50 - 10:10 Coffee break
10:10 - 11:00 Fundamentals of cell and molecular biology - II
Scott Siechen (Illinois)
11:00 - 11:50 Basics of mechanics in connection with biological systems
Jimmy Hsia (Illinois)
12:00 - 12:50 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Lab Session M1
3:00 - 5:00 Lab Session M2

Day 2 – June 9

  Session Chair: Brendan Harley
8:10 - 9:00 Mechanotransduction at a distance in a living cell
Ning Wang (Illinois)
9:00 - 9:50 Mechanics insights into the pathophysiology of human disease; Microfluidics approaches to studying human diseases
Chwee Teck Lim (National U of Singapore)
9:50 - 10:10 Coffee break
10:10 - 11:00 Effects of mechanical stiffness and applied force on ligand-receptor binding kinetics at the cell-material interface
Krytyn van Vliet (MIT)
11:00 - 11:50 Fundamentals of molecular dynamics and computational molecular nanomechanics
Markus Buehler (MIT)
11:50 - 12:50 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Lab Session M1
3:00 - 5:00 Lab Session M2

Day 3 – June 10

  Session Chair: Taher Saif
8:10 - 9:00 Mechanics and Bioengineering of Basement Membranes and Extracellular Matrix
Raghu Kalluri (Harvard Medical School)
9:00 - 9:50 Inflammation in Human Disease and the Autodigestion Hypothesis
Geert Schmid-Schonbein (UC - San Diego)
9:50 - 10:10 Coffee break
10:10 - 11:00 Engineering Digital Surfaces for Programming Cell Responses
Ralph Kemkemer/Joachim Spatz (Max Planck Inst)
11:00 - 11:50 Fundamental Problems of Computational Biomechanics of Cardiovascular Flow
Takami Yamaguchi (Tohoku U)
11:50 - 12:50 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Lab Session M1
3:00 - 5:00 Lab Session M2
6:00 - 8:00 GEM4 Executive Committee Meeting

Day 4 – June 11

  Session Chair: Peter Wang
9:00 - 9:50 Review of Cellular Imaging Techniques
Gang Bao (GaTech)
9:50 - 10:10 Summer School Picture Taking & Coffee break
10:10 - 11:00 Statistical mechanics of cell-cell and cell-matrix adhesions; Multi-scale approaches to study cellular adhesions
Muhammad Zaman (UT-Austin)
11:00 - 11:50 Models and Experiments in Cytoskeletal Mechanics
Roger Kamm (MIT)
11:50 - 12:50 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Lab Session M1
3:00 - 5:00 Lab Session M2
6:30 - 9:30 Summer School Banquet (in conjuction with Biophotonics Summer School)
Cash Bar - 6:30
Dinner - 7:00
Location: Chancellor Ballroom at I-Hotel

Day 5 – June 12

  Session Chair: Yann Robert Chemla
9:00 - 9:50 Cell microrheology: fundamentals and applications
Denis Wirtz (Johns Hopkins U)
9:50 - 10:40 Next generation single molecule fluorescence technologies
Taekjip Ha (Illinois)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:50 Intracellular Force Transduction
Michael Sheetz (Columbia U)
11:50 - 12:50 Lunch
1:00 - 4:30 Poster Session
4:30 - 6:00 Best Poster Award Announcement and Happy Hour

Day 6 – June 13

8:30 am - 6:00 pm

Excursion: Chicago
Chicago Excursion:  Saturday, June 13, 2009
Bus Departs for Chicago at 8:30 AM from:

Follett's Book Store
627 South Wright Street

(see map below)

Bus Departs from Chicago for Champaign-Urbana at 7:00 PM

Follet's bookstore, where the bus leaves for the trip to Chicago on Sautrday June 13 is just south of MNTL wher the lectures are located. (A) is MNTL while (B) is the bookstore on the following map.


View Larger Map
Week 2

Day 1 – June 15

  Session Chair: Supriya Prasanth
9:00 - 9:50 Microfluidic systems in neurobiology
Martha Gillette (Illinois)
9:50 - 10:40 Probing Cellular Motility using Microfluidic Tools
Daniel Irimia (Harvard Medical School)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:50 Migration of epithelial cells
Paul Matsudaira (National U of Singapore)
11:50 - 12:50 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Lab Session M1
3:00 - 5:00 Lab Session M2

Day 2 – June 16

  Session Chair: Amy Wagoner-Johnson
9:00 - 9:50 Small Scale Biomechanics Measurements
Beth Pruitt (Stanford U)
9:50 - 10:40 Electro-mechanical Sensing of Biomolecules and Cells on a Chip
Rashid Bashir (Illinois)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:50 FIONA: Super-'Resolution' Microscopy
Paul Selvin (Illinois)
11:50 - 12:50 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Lab Session M1
3:00 - 5:00 Lab Session M2

Day 3 – June 17

  Session Chair: Timothy Fan
9:00 - 9:50 Moving cells on chips, microfluidics, and clinical medicine
Mehmet Toner (Harvard Medical School)
9:50 - 10:40 Mechanotransduction at cell-cell contacts
Deborah Leckband (Illinois)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:50 Nanotechnology for Cellular and Molecular Manipulations
Logan Liu (Illinois)
11:50 - 12:50 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Lab Session M1
3:00 - 5:00 Lab Session M2

Day 4 – June 18

  Session Chair: Hyun Joon Kong
9:00 - 9:50 Live cell imaging in mechanobiology
Peter Wang (Illinois)
9:50 - 10:40 Deciphering mechanical and chemical signals in the extracellular matrix
Jean Schwarzbauer (Princeton U)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:50 Computational methods for understanding the dynamics of interacting motor molecules in muscles
Thomas Daniel (U Washington)
11:50 - 12:50 Lunch
1:00 - 2:30 Special Session I: Research Idea Exchange (speed-dating style)
2:30 - 3:00 Discussion: Issues in Physical Sciences - Biology Collaboration
Paul Janmey (U Penn)
3:00 - 4:30 Special Session II: Research Idea Exchange (speed-dating style)

Day 5 – June 19

  Session Chair: Rohit Bhargava
9:00 - 9:50 The Chemical and Mechanical Signals Driving Neutrophil Polarity and Chemotaxis
Fei Wang (Illinois)
9:50 - 10:40 New Soft Materials for Wound Repair and Tissue Engineering
Paul Janmey (U Penn)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:50 Seeing the Unseen: the Force Story of a Cancer Cell
Taher Saif (Illinois)
11:50 - 12:50 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 Graduation Ceremony
Footer image